Discussions

EJB design: CMP & Transaction

  1. CMP & Transaction (2 messages)

    Hi all,

    In EJB2.0 deployment descriptor file, transaction-type is required for session and messege-driven bean, but it does not occur in entity bean.

    Does entity bean not need transaction?

    Threaded Messages (2)

  2. CMP & Transaction[ Go to top ]

    Hi!

    Entity Beans always use container managed transactions. See section 17.3.6 in the EJB 2.0 specification!

    Bean managed transactions will not be a meaningfull thing for an entity bean. If someone has a short explanation why this must be the case, please post it here!

    /Tomas
  3. CMP & Transaction[ Go to top ]

    Hi,
      Please refer to the page no 291(Mastering EJB) for details...If you still have doubts ask me at
    vicky_k@comsoft-bom.com
    regards
    Vicky