include directive

Discussions

Web tier: servlets, JSP, Web frameworks: include directive

  1. include directive (3 messages)

    hi

    Is it possible to include jsp page that is on another server using <include
    page=...> directive ? When i try to do something like this :
    ...
    <jsp:include page="http://SERVER_NAME:8080/TEST/Test.jsp" flush="true" />
    ...

    Tomcat generates error : http://SERVER_NAME:8080/TEST/Test.jsp file not
    found

    Maybe there is another solution to include jsp pages that are not relative
    to current jsp page. Anybody knows ?

    greetings
    MS

    Threaded Messages (3)

  2. include directive[ Go to top ]

    according to the jsp 1.2 spec, there isn't. Page 54 or section 2.10.3 specifies this.
  3. include directive[ Go to top ]

    Not sure if you can do that from another server. All the ones we do are relative. Is that a possiblity, or do you have to include from another server?
  4. include directive[ Go to top ]

    JSTL at http://jakarta.apache.org/taglibs/doc/standard-doc/intro.html . Check <c:import /> JSP tag